Instant Background Records
Search Background Records Instantly FREE Preview Results




Powered by USSearch


World War II Casualties
Bibb, Houston, Peach Counties Included

NameService BranchRankManner of DeathHome or Next of KinNotes
ADAMS, Richard W.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
ALBERSON, Paul G.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
ALBERT, SimeonArmySergeantDNBBibb County-
ALLEN, John E.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
ALRAND, Paul E.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
ANDERSON, Thomas E.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
ANDREWS, Conrad W.ArmyPrivate First ClassFODBibb County-
ANDREWS, RobertU.S. NavyOfficer's Steward 2nd Class-Wife, Mrs. Florence Andrews, Applewood Street, Macon, Bibb County-
ARD, Grady E.ArmyCorporalDNBBibb County-
ARD, OlanU.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Mother, Mrs. Sallie Ard, Macon, Bibb County-
ASHMORE, Lamar C.ArmyTSgDNBBibb County-
AVERA, William HughU.S. Marine CorpsCorporal-Wife, Mrs. Evelyn E. Avera, Hemlock Street, Macon, Bibb County-
AVERY, Nonnious L.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
BARNES, Willie L.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionPeach County-
BATCHELOR, William E.ArmyS SgDNBBibb County-
BATEMAN, Robert N. Jr.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
BAYNE, Benjamin F.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
BEARDEN, Paul J.ArmySargeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
BELCHER, Robert E.Army2nd LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
BENNETT, William W. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
BENSON, Clinton M.ArmyCorporalDNBHouston County-
BERRY, Thomas W. Sr.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
BIRCH, John M.ArmyCaptainDNBBibb County-
BOLDEN, EddieArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
BOOTH, William N.ArmyCorporalDNBBibb County-
BOWEN, James WalterU.S. NavyFireman 1st Class-Father, Mr. Joseph Abner Bowen, Gray, Jones County-
BRANCH, Henry IIArmyMajorDNBBibb County-
BROOKS, ClarenceArmyPrivateDied of WoundsBibb County-
BROWN, Henry G.ArmyPrivateDied of WoundsBibb County-
BRUCE, Ralph E.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionPeach CountyOak Lawn Cemetery, Fort Valley, Peach County: 7 October 1924 - 29 November 1944
BURNAM, William C.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
BURNES, Herbert B.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. James C. Burnes, Heard Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
BYAS, JosephU.S. NavySteward's Mate 1st Class-Wife, Mrs. Minnie Freyer Byas, Virgin Lane, Macon, Bibb County-
CALLAWAY, PaulArmyTEC4Killed in ActionBibb County-
CARR, Leo P.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
CARRIKER, Edward T.ArmyS SgDied of WoundsBibb County-
CARTER, Eldon L.ArmyS SgFODBibb County-
CAWTHON, William C. Jr.ArmyS SgDNBPeach County-
CHAPMAN, Carl F. Jr.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
CHESTNEY, Browne Ruffin Jr.U.S. NavyLieutenant (jg)-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Browne Ruffin, Osborne Place, Macon, Bibb CountyMemorialized in Rose Hill Cemetery, Macon, Bibb County: "Born April 25, 1922; Lost at sea in the Pacific area while active with Fighting Squadron 50, Attached to U.S.S. Bataan March 28, 1944. He stands in the unbroken line of patriots who have dared to die that freedom might live."
CLARK, Emmett E. Jr.ArmyTEC4Killed in ActionBibb County-
CLARK, Eugene Owen Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Eugene O. Clark Sr., Forrest Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
CLEVELAND, BennieU.S. NavySteward 3rd Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Eddie Cleveland, Route 6, Macon, Bibb County-
COATES, WillieU.S. NavyMess Attendant 2nd Class-Mother, Mrs. Jessie Coates Dee, Edgewood Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
COFFEE, Calvin C.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
COLLINS, Willie L.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
CRANFORD, William G.ArmyPrivate First ClassDied of WoundsBibb County-
CRAWFORD, WalterArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
CROW, Judson B.ArmyMajorDNBBibb County-
CROWDER, Horace R.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
CUMMINGS, BarneyArmyCorporalDNBBibb County-
CUMMINGS, William B.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionPeach County-
CUTTER, William H. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantFODBibb County-
DAVIDSON, David J.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionHouston County-
DAVIS, Henry W.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
DAVIS, Richard A.Army3rd LieutenantDNBPeach County-
DAVIS, Robert L.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
DENT, Harry L.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
DENT, Ray W.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionPeach County-
DICKERSON, WalterArmyCorporalDNBHouston County-
DICKSON, Roy C.ArmyCorporalDNBBibb County-
DONALDSON, Newton J.ArmySergeantDied of WoundsBibb County-
DRAKE, A. A. IIIArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
DRUMMOND, Joe B.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
DUNCAN, George W. Jr.Army1st LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
EDWARDS, Jim P.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
ELLIS, Benjamin CharlesU.S. NavyMess Attendant 1st Class-Grandmother, Mrs. Mettie Ellis, Route 2, Byron, Peach County-
ELLISON, Edwin B.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
ETHRIDGE, Jack A.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
EVERIDGE, WarrenArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
FARROW, Elmo C.ArmySergeantDied of WoundsBibb County-
FELTON, WillieArmySergeantKilled in ActionHouston County-
FLOYD, Charles AndrewU.S. NavyMachinist's Mate 2nd Class-Wife, Mrs. Rubye Lee Coleman Floyd, Schell Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
FLOYD, James C.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
FORD, Robert L.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
FRETWELL, Joe ErvinU.S. NavySeaman 1st Class-Sister, Mrs. Maude Fretwell Whitmire, Dewey Street, Macon, Bibb County-
FULFORD, Harry B.ArmyS SgDNBBibb County-
FULLER, Edward L. Jr.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
GALLEMORE, James P.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
GASTON, EdwardArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
GENTRY, Raymond L.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionHouston County-
GIDDENS, Waldo B.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
GILES, Ermal V.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
GLEDHILL, Alfred E.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
GOODRICH, Richard Clark Jr.U.S. NavySeaman 1st Class-Father, Mr. Richard Clark Goodrich Sr., Log Cabin Drive, Macon, Bibb County-
GRANT, Hubert A.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
GRANT, Jabe J. Sr.ArmyTEC5DNBBibb County-
GREEN, Audrey T.ArmySergeantDNBBibb County-
GREY, William P.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
GRIER, Henry L.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBBibb County-
GRIFFIN, Arthur C. Jr.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
GRIFFIN, Cecil E.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
HALL, E. Z.U.S. NavySteward's Mate 2nd Class-Mother, Mrs. Rosie Lee Hall, Route 1, Macon, Bibb County-
HALL, James R.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
HALLMAN, Clinton R. Jr.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionPeach County-
HANDLEY, Olin I.ArmyCorporalKilled in ActionBibb County-
HARDAWAY, William C.ArmyS SgDied of WoundsBibb County-
HARDEN, Oscar M. Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Father, Mr. Oscar M. Harden Sr., Jackson Street, Macon, Bibb County-
HARRINGTON, Marvin R.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
HART, Thomas HaroldU.S. NavySeaman 2nd Class-Father, Mr. Joe Daniel Hart Sr., Bowden Street, Macon, Bibb County-
HATCHER, Marion A.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
HATTON, Charles R.ArmyTSgFODBibb County-
HEDEMAN, Edward E.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBBibb County-
HENRY, LivingstonArmyMajorDied of WoundsBibb County-
HERIN, Ralph D.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
HERRING, Homer D.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
HESTER, James Talmadge Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. James T. Hester Sr., Broadway, Macon, Bibb County-
HEWATT, Clarence JeffersonU.S. NavySeaman 2nd Class-Wife, Mrs. Loia Mae Hewatt, Citizens & Southern National Bank, Macon, Bibb County-
HICKS, Charles R.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
HILEY, John W.ArmyPrivateDNBPeach County-
HILL, Fred W.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Wife, Mrs. Fred W. Hill, Hemlock Street, Macon, Bibb County-
HOBBS, ArthurU.S. NavySteward's Mate 3rd Class-Father, Mr. Ira Hobbs, East Tindall Heights, Macon, Bibb County-
HOLLOMAN, Baynard F.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
HOLLOWAY, James F.ArmyPrivate First ClassDied of WoundsBibb County-
HOLLOWAY, Marvin T.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionHouston County-
HOLSEY, Nathaniel W.ArmyPrivateDNBPeach County-
HOLT, Jack W.ArmyS SgDNBBibb County-
HORNE, Willie B.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
HOWARD, Cecil H.Army2nd LieutenantDNBPeach County-
HOWARD, John A. C.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
HUTCHESON, Arthur R.ArmyS SgDNBBibb County-
ISAF, GeorgeArmyTEC5DNBBibb CountyStone in Rose Hill Cemetery, Macon, Bibb County: "Born in Macon, Georgia July 8, 1924; Died in Hartley Wintney, England Nov 10, 1944; World War II"
JACKSON, Charlie L.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBPeach County-
JACKSON, George J.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
JACKSON, James C. Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. James C. Jackson Sr., Pebble Street, Macon, Bibb County-
JAMES, Fred R.U.S. Marine CorpsCorporal-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. John W. James, Virginia Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
JOHNSON, Arthur L. Jr.ArmyCorporalDNBPeach County-
JOHNSON, Richard W.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
JONES, Charles BlakeU.S. Marine CorpsCorporal-Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Jones, Hilcrest Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
JONES, Edgar D. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
JONES, Herman C. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
JONES, JamesArmyPrivateFODBibb County-
JONES, James CarterU.S. NavySeaman First Class-Mother, Mrs. Allie Mae Shelton, Warner Robins, Houston County-
JONES, MelvinArmySergeantDNBPeach County-
JONES, Virlyn W.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
KAIGLER, Jack G.ArmyPrivateDNBHouston County-
KEITH, WilliamArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
KENT, William HarryU.S. NavyEnsign-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. William Hubert Kent, Fort Valley, Peach CountyOak Lawn Cemetery, Fort Valley, Peach County: "Who lost his life from wounds he received in Combat while serving on a motor torpedo boat with the 3rd Fleet Squadron 23 in the Empress Augustus Bay area; 9 July 1919 - 3 April 1944"
KING, CliffordArmyTEC5DNBBibb County-
KING, Jack R.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
LAWLESS, Clifford P.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Mother, Mrs. George D. Smith, Ayers Road, Macon, Bibb County-
LEE, Jack P.ArmyCorporalDNBBibb County-
LINTON, Otis H.ArmySergeantDNBHouston County-
LOGAN, Colon R.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
LONG, John D.U.S. NavyAviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class-Father, Mr. Albert Clay Long, Highland Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
LONG, Marion E.ArmyS SgDOIBibb County-
MACKEN, James E.U.S. Marine Corps2nd Lieutenant-Mother, Mrs. Katherine H. Macken, Napier Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
MADDUX, Robert D.Army2nd LieutenantFODBibb County-
MANGHAM, AndersonArmyPrivateKilled in ActionPeach County-
MARKINS, Glenis W.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBBibb County-
MARSHALL, Kenneth R.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
MARTIN, Emory D.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Domingos S. Martin, Fort Hill Street, Macon, Bibb County-
MASON, GeorgeArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCBURNETT, James B.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCCOWEN, John T.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCDONALD, William H.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCGHEE, Doc Jr.ArmyPrivateDNBPeach County-
MCINVALE, Robert L.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCKENNA, William A. J.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
MCPETERS, Alfred P.Army1st LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
MEADOWS, Martin F.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
MILFORD, William O.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
MILLER, John T.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
MINTER, Robert L.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
MITCHELL, HermanArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
MOORE, Clyde K. Jr.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
MORRIS, Carl EalondU.S. NavyMetalsmith 1st Class-Mother, Mrs. Jane Morris, Wellston, Houston County-
MOSE, L. B.ArmySergeantDNBBibb County-
MOSELEY, Jack C.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-
MULLINS, Haws L.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
NELSON, Charles C.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
NESMITH, Ellie R.Army2nd LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
NISEWONGER, Fred EdwardU.S. NavyMachinist's Mate 2nd Class-Mother, Mrs. Charles E. Rodgers, Linwood Drive, Warner Robins, Houston County-
NORMAN, Henry DorseyU.S. NavySeaman 1st Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Fred Bolton Norman, Route 5, Macon, Bibb County-
NORMAN, Lester L.ArmyPrivate First ClassDied of WoundsBibb County-
PARKER, John D.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
PEAVY, Roy W.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionPeach CountyStone in Byron City Cemetery, Byron, Peach County: "Son of William A. & Marie E. Peavy; 157 Inf. 45th Div. U.S. Army; 14 September 1924 - 25 September 1944; Lost his life in France in World War II"
PEAVY, William Franklin Jr.U.S. NavyStorekeeper 3rd Class-Wife, Mrs. Mary Bessie Peavy, Church Street, Macon, Bibb County-
PENNYMON, CleoArmyTEC5DNBHouston County-
PERRY, John C.ArmyTEC5DNBBibb County-
PIERCE, Fleming D.Army1st LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
POOLE, Jesse V.ArmyTEC4Killed in ActionBibb County-
PROBY, Clyde V.Army2nd LieutenantDied of WoundsBibb County-
RACKLEY, Malvin F.ArmyS SGKilled in ActionHouston County-
RAMEY, Heyward L.ArmyFLODNBBibb County-
REED, James E.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBHouston County-
REIDELBERGER, Paul J.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
RICHARDSON, Robert L.Army2nd LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
ROBESON, JohnArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionPeach County-
ROSS, J. W.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Mother, Mrs. Hattie Ross, Shamrock Street, Macon, Bibb County-
ROSS, John A. Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Mother, Mrs. Lillie Ross, Clinton Road, Macon, Bibb County-
ROWELL, Delkin J.ArmyTEC5Killed in ActionPeach CountyOak Lawn Cemetery, Fort Valley, Peach County: 8 April 1913 - 31 March 1945
SANDERS, William H.ArmyCorporalDied of woundsBibb County-
SAPP, Walter L.ArmyTEC5Killed in ActionBibb County-
SCARBOROUGH, Walter R.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
SCHLUETER, Harold F.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
SCOTT, Walter C.Army2nd LieutenantFODBibb County-
SHEEHAN, John C. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantKilled in ActionBibb County-
SMALLING, Hugh AldrichU.S. NavyMotor Machinist's Mate 1st Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Robert Smalling, Second Street, Macon, Bibb County-
SMITH, George W. Jr.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
SNYDER, JohnU.S. Marine CorpsStaff Sergeant-Wife, Mrs. John Snyder, Macon, Bibb County-
SPEARMAN, Neil S.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
SPILLERS, Hugh D.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
SPILLERS, Samuel C. Jr.ArmyTSgDNBBibb County-
STAINES, Ira B.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
STARR, John H.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
STEMBRIDGE, Julius D.ArmyPrivateKilled in ActionBibb County-
STEMBRIDGE, Olin L.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
STEPHENS, Lorenzo JulianU.S. NavySteward's Mate 2nd Class-Sister, Miss Bessie May Stephens, Central Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
STOKES, Johnnie EarlU.S. NavySeaman 1st Class-Wife, Mrs. Gloria Stokes, Lake Street, Macon, Bibb County-
STORY, Harrison F.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
STROUP, JackArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
SUBER, Harry G.Army1st LieutenantDNBBibb County-
THARPE, Richard A.ArmyCaptainKilled in ActionBibb County-
THOMAS, Claude L.ArmySergeantDNBPeach County-
THOMAS, John HenryU.S. NavySteward, 3rd Class-Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Thomas, Macon, Bibb County-
THOMPSON, Dewey P. Jr.ArmyTSgDied of WoundsBibb County-
TILT, Ralph B.ArmyMajorKilled in ActionBibb County-
TUCKER, ClarenceArmyPrivateDNBHouston County-
UNDERWOOD, Alford L.ArmyS SgKilled in ActionBibb County-
VANDIVER, Edwin C.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
VIGAL, Joseph C.ArmyCaptainDNBBibb County-
VINING, George EugeneU.S. NavyMess Attendant 2nd Class-Mother, Mrs. Janie Vining Fulmore, Pursley Street, Macon, Bibb County-
WALKER, John MelvinU.S. NavyAviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class-Mother, Mrs. Winifred Elsie Gatch, Wise Road, Macon, Bibb County-
WALLS, Jesse M.ArmyTEC4Died of WoundsBibb County-
WARREN, Hubert E. Jr.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate First Class-Mother, Mrs. Lillie M. Warren, College Street, Macon, Bibb County-
WARREN, John H.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
WATKINS, Robert M.ArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
WELLONS, Colin E. Jr.Army2nd LieutenantDNBBibb County-
WHEATON, Charles R.Army1st LieutenantDied of WoundsBibb County-
WHITTEN, Walter B.ArmyPrivate First ClassDNBHouston CountyEvergreen Cemetery, Perry, Houston County: 18 June 1919 - 9 September 1942
WILKINS, Charles HaydenU.S. NavyMachinist's Mate 1st Class-Wife, Mrs. Harriet Wilkins, Ridge Avenue, Macon, Bibb County-
WILLIAMS, AlmerineArmyPrivateDNBBibb County-
WILSON, James L. Jr.ArmyPrivate First ClassKilled in ActionBibb County-
WRIGHT, Jesse W.ArmyTEC5DNBBibb County-
WRIGHT, Robert AllenU.S. NavyTorpedoman's Mate 3rd Class-Sister, Mrs. L. C. Schell, Winship Street, Macon, Bibb County-
WYNNE, Kelly A.U.S. Marine CorpsPrivate-Wife, Mrs. Kelly A. Wynne, New Street, Macon, Bibb County-
ZELLNER, Harold M.ArmySergeantKilled in ActionBibb County-



Korean War Casualties
Bibb, Houston, Peach Counties Included

NameService BranchUnitRankBirthDeathHomeNotes
AARON, Marion V.Army5 Cavalry Regiment (Infantry), 1 Cavalry DivisionPrivate First Class1932Killed in Action 16 March 1951Bibb County-
BARKSDALE, Thomas J.ArmyB Battery, 503 Artillery Battalion (155MM), 2 Infantry DivisionCorporal1929Died While Missing in Action 1 December 1950Bibb County-
BARNETT, Charles RobertMarinesF Company, 2 Battalion, 5 Marine Regiment, 1 Marine DivisionPrivate First Class9 November 1929Killed in Action 25 September 1950Warner Robins, Houston County-
CARR, JohnnieArmy23 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionPrivate First Class1930Killed in Action 31 August 1950Bibb County-
DAVIS, EdwardArmy17 Infantry Regiment, 7 Infantry DivisionPrivate1933Killed in Action 8 July 1953Bibb County-
DAVIS, Sanford J. B.Army24 Infantry Regiment, 25 Infantry DivisionPrivate First Class1931Killed in Action 10 March 1951Bibb County-
DENARD, Willie LeGrandeArmy-Private--Washington County-
EVANS, Joseph KennethArmyI Company, 21 Infantry Regiment, 24 Infantry DivisionSergeant1921Died While Prisoner of War 12 July 1950Bibb County-
GURR, JimmieArmy15 Infantry Regiment, 3 Infantry DivisionSergeant1925Killed in Action 24 March 1951Bibb County-
HAMMOCK, Glynn R. Jr.Army7 Cavalry Regiment (Infantry), 1 Cavalry DivisionCorporal1927Killed in Action 10 May 1951Houston CountySon of Glynn Randolph Hammock and Pearl Ida Abbott
HAYES, JamesArmy24 Infantry Regiment, 25 Infantry DivisionCorporal1927Killed in Action 8 October 1950Bibb County-
HUDSON, George MarvinMarines-Corporal-Killed in Action 13 November 1950Fort Valley, Peach County-
INGRAM, GeorgeArmy24 Infantry Regiment, 25 Infantry DivisionPrivate1930Killed in Action 3 February 1951Bibb County-
JOHNSON, Louis CleoArmy31 Infantry Regiment, 7 Infantry DivisionSFC1924Killed in Action 27 November 1950Bibb County-
JOHNSON, Mack D. N.Army279 Infantry Regiment, 45 Infantry DivisionPrivate1932Killed in Action 7 June 1952Jones County-
LAWRENCE, RobertArmy9 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionPrivate1931Killed in Action 25 March 1953Bibb County-
LORD, Charles A.Army7 Cavalry Regiment (Infantry), 1 Cavalry DivisionPrivate First Class1931Killed in Action 3 September 1950Washington County-
MCLAUGHLIN, Edwin E. Jr.Army9 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionSergeant17 June 1919Killed in Action 3 September 1950Bibb CountyRose Hill Cemetery, Macon, Bibb County
MITCHELL, JohnnieArmy24 Infantry Regiment, 25 Infantry DivisionSFC1914Killed in Action 4 September 1950Bibb County-
MOODY, Samuel M.ArmyMed Company, 9 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionCorporal1930Died While Missing in Action 1 December 1950Bibb County-
MURPHY, Marvin S.Army7 Division HQ Company, 7 Infantry Division 1st Lieutenant1924Killed in Action 21 June 1952Bibb County-
NEWBERRY, James RoyArmyF Company, 223 Infantry Regiment, 40 Infantry DivisionPrivate1931Died While Missing in Action 8 December 1952Bibb County-
OUTLEY, HowardArmy31 Infantry Regiment, 7 Infantry DivisionPrivate1933Killed in Action 24 July 1953Bibb County-
SLEDGE, WilliamArmyK Company, 17 Infantry Regiment, 7 Infantry DivisionPrivate1922Died While Missing in Action 9 July 1953Bibb County-
SNELL, James W.Army179 Infantry Regiment, 45 Infantry DivisionPrivate1930Killed in Action 20 June 1952Washington County-
SMITH, James MonroeArmyK Company, 38 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionPrivate1932Died While Missing in Action 12 February 1951Wilcox County-
SPAIN, Charlie J.Army223 Infantry Regiment, 40 Infantry DivisionPrivate First Class1932Killed in Action 2 June 1953Bibb County-
STAPLETON, James R.ArmyF Company, 7 Infantry Regiment, 3 Infantry DivisionMSG1919Died While Missing in Action 26 July 1952Washington County-
SUTTON, Leslie RoyalArmyC Battery, 99 Artillery Battalion (105MM), 1 Cavalry DivisionCorporal1926Died While Missing in Action 2 November 1950Wilcox County-
WILCHER, Charlie Jr.ArmyA Company, 9 Infantry Regiment, 2 Infantry DivisionPrivate1929Died While Missing in Action 30 November 1950Washington County-

Sources:
- World War II Honor List of Dead Army Personnel, War Department, June 1946 (www.archives.gov)
- State Summary of War Casualties: "Casualties listed represent only those on active duty in the U. S. Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, resulting directly from enemy action or from operational activities against the enemy in war zones from December 7, 1941 to the end of the war." Compiled February 1946, Navy Department (www.archives.gov)
- State-Leve Casualty Lists from the Korean Conflict (1951-57) (www.archives.gov)
- Korean War Project (www.koreanwar.org)
- Cemetery Records


Your Peachy Past Blog

Southern Graves

Southern Graves Blog


Copyright © 2003 - 2006, 2007, 2008 - 2010 S. Lincecum
All rights reserved.
This page may be freely linked to, but never reproduced!


Be glad and rejoice, For the Lord has done marvelous things!
Joel 2:21 (NKJV)

Have a great day!